Nearly all US presidents reinterpreted international, constitutional, and US statute laws time and again.
[…] Nobody’s even sure if it has, but we’re going to do it.”
House and Senate leaders have “been warned and they are being warned right now.”
“If they don’t approve it, then we’re going to go this route, and we’ll probably be challenged in court and we’ll see who wins, but when the court hears that we aren’t getting people approved… for two and a half years for an important position that we need because of this crisis.”
Trump has a nasty habit of lying, deceiving, misinterpreting, and exaggerating reality.
His reinvented presidential power comes from the Constitution’s Article II, Section 3, stating: The president “may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper.”
Constitutional law expert Jonathan Turley set the record straight, explaining the following: Issues like what’s in the Constitution’s Article II, Section 3 cited above used to be “little more than parlor games for law professors.”